The Hugo Awards By Year

Go to year:
2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000,
1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990,
1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980,
1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1970,
1969, 1968, 1967, 1966, 1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961, 1960,
1959, 1958, 1957, 1956, 1955, 1954, 1953, 1951,
1946.

2005:

Novel: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke
Novella: "The Concrete Jungle" by Charles Stross
Novelette: "The Faery Handbag" by Kelly Link
Short Story: "Travels with My Cats" by Mike Resnick
Related Book: The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction Eds. Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn
Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: "The Incredibles" written & directed by Brad Bird
Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: "33 - Battlestar Galactica" written by Ronald D. Moore, Directed by Michael Rymer
Professional Editor: Ellen Datlow
Professional Artist: Jim Burns
Semiprozine: Ansible Edited by David Langford
Fanzine: Plotka Eds. Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Sue Mason
Best Web Site: SciFiction (www.scifi.com/scifiction) Eds. Ellen Datlow, Craig Engler, gnl mgr
Campbell Award: Elizabeth Bear
Special Award: David Pringle

2004:

Novel: Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
Novella: "The Cookie Monster" by Vernor Vinge
Novelette: "Legions in Time" by Michael Swanwick
Short Story: "A Study in Emerald" by Neil Gaiman
Related Book: The Chesley Awards for Science Ficiton and Fantasy Art Eds. John Grant, Elizabeth L. Humphrey, and Pamela D. Scoville
Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King"
Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: "Gollum's Acceptance Speech, 2003 MTV Movie Awards"
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: Emerald City
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Frank Wu
Campbell Award: Jay Lake

2003:

Novel: Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer
Novella: "Coraline" by Neil Gaiman
Novelette: "Slow Life" by Michael Swanwick
Short Story: "Falling Onto Mars" by Geoffrey A. Landis
Related Book: Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril by Judith Merril and Emily Pohl-Weary
Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers"
Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: "Conversations with Dead People"
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton
Semiprozine: Locus (ed. Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall, and Kirsten Gong-Wong)
Fanzine: Mimosa
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Sue Mason
Campbell Award: Wen Spencer

2002:

Novel: American Gods by Neil Gaiman
Novella: "Fast Times at Fairmont High" by Vernor Vinge
Novelette: "Hell is the Absence of God" by Ted Chiant
Short Story: "The Dog Said Bow-Wow" by Michael Swanwick
Related Book: The Art of Chesley Bonestell by Ron Miller and Frederick C. Durant 3rd with Melvin H. Schuetz
Dramatic Presentation: "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
Professional Editor: Ellen Datlow
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Web Site: Locus Online
Fanzine: Ansible
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Teddy Harvia
Campbell Award: Jo Walton

2001:

Novel: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowling
Novella: "The Ultimate Earth" by Jack Williamson
Novelette: "Millennium Babies" by Krsitine Kathryn Rusch
Short Story: "Different Kinds of Darkness" by David Langford
Related Book: Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleston by Eggleston and Suckling
Dramatic Presentation: "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: File 770 (Mike Glyer, ed.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Teddy Harvia
Campbell Award: Krsitine Smith

2000:

Novel: A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge
Novella: "The Winds of Marble Arch" by Connie Willis
Novelette: "10 16 to 1" by James Patrick Kelly
Short Story: "Scherzo with Tyrannosaur" by Michael Swanwick
Related Book: Science Fiction of the 20th Century by Fank M. Robinson
Dramatic Presentation: "GalaxyQuest"
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: File 770 (Mike Glyer, ed.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Joe Mayhew
Campbell Award: Cory Doctorow

1999:

Novel: To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
Novella: "Oceanic" by Greg Egan
Novelette: "Taklamakan" by Bruce Sterling
Short Story: "The Very Pulse of the Machine" by Michael Swanwick
Related Book: The Dreams Our Stuff is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World by Thomas M. Disch
Dramatic Presentation: "The Truman Show"
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: Ansible (Dave Langford, ed.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Ian Gunn
Campbell Award: Nalo Hopkinson
[year] [category]

1998:

Novel: Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman
Novella: "...Where Angels Fear To Tread" by Allen Steele
Novelette: "We Will Drink A Fish Together" by Bill Johnson
Short Story: "The 43 Antarean Dynasties" by Mike Resnick
Non-Fiction Book: The Encyclopedia of Fantasy edited by John Clute & John Grant
Dramatic Presentation: "Contact"
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: Mimosa (Nicki & Richard Lynch, ed.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Joe Mayhew
Campbell Award: Mary Doria Russell
[year] [category]

1997:

Novel: Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Novella: "Blood of The Dragon" by George R. R. Martin
Novelette: "Bicycle Repairman" by Bruce Sterling
Short Story: "The Soul Selects Her Own Society ..." by Connie Willis
Non-Fiction Book: Time & Chance by L. Sprague de Camp
Dramatic Presentation: "Severed Dreams" (Babylon 5)
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: Mimosa (Nicki & Richard Lynch, ed.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: William Rotsler
Campbell Award: Michael A. Burstein
[year] [category]

1996:

Novel: The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
Novella: "The Death of Captain Future" by Allen Steele
Novelette: "Think Like a Dinosaur" by James Patrick Kelly
Short Story: "The Lincoln Train" by Maureen F. McHugh
Non-Fiction Book: Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia by John Clute
Dramatic Presentation: "The Coming of Shadows" (Babylon 5)
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton
Original Artwork: Dinotopia: The World Beneath by James Gurney
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: Ansible (Dave Langford, ed.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: William Rotsler
Campbell Award: David Feintuch
[year] [category]

1995:

Novel: Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
Novella: "Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge" by Mike Resnick
Novelette: "The Martian Child" by David Gerrold
Short Story: "None So Blind" by Joe Haldeman
Non-Fiction Book: I. Asimov: A Memoir by Isaac Asimov
Dramatic Presentation: "All Good Things" (Star Trek: The Next Generation)
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Jim Burns
Original Artwork: Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book by Brian Froud
Semiprozine: Interzone (David Pringle, ed.)
Fanzine: Ansible (Dave Langford, ed.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Teddy Harvia
Campbell Award: Jeff Noon
[year] [category]

1994:

Novel: Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Novella: "Down in the Bottomlands" by Harry Turtledove
Novelette: "Georgia on My Mind" by Charles Sheffield
Short Story: "Death on the Nile" by Connie Willis
Non-Fiction Book: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction by John Clute and Peter Nichols
Dramatic Presentation: Jurassic Park
Professional Editor: Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton
Original Artwork: Space Fantasy Commemorative Stamp Booklet by Stephen Hickman
Semiprozine: Science Fiction Chronicle (Andrew Porter, ed.)
Fanzine: Mimosa (Dick & Nicki Lynch, eds.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Brad W. Foster
Campbell Award: Amy Thomson
[year] [category]

1993:

Novel: A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernon Vinge Doomsday Book by Connie Willis (tie)
Novella: "Barnacle Bill the Spacer" by Lucius Shepard
Novelette: "The Nutcracker Coup" by Janet Kagan
Short Story: "Even the Queen" by Connie Willis
Non-Fiction Book: A Wealth of Fable: An informal history of science fiction in the 1950s by Harry Warner, Jr.
Dramatic Presentation: "The Inner Light" (Star Trek: The Next Generation)
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Don Maitz
Original Artwork: Dinotopia by James Gurney
Semiprozine: Science Fiction Chronicle (Andrew Porter, ed.)
Fanzine: Mimosa (Dick & Nicki Lynch, eds.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Peggy Ranson
Campbell Award: Laura Resnick
Special Award: Takumi Shibano
[year] [category]

1992:

Novel: Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
Novella: "Beggars in Spain" by Nancy Kress
Novelette: "Gold" by Isaac Asimov
Short Story: "A Walk in the Sun" by Geoffrey A. Landis
Non-Fiction Book: The World of Charles Addams by Charles Addams
Dramatic Presentation: Terminator 2
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Original Artwork: cover of The Summer Queen by Michael Whelan
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: Mimosa (Dick & Nicki Lynch, eds.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Brad W. Foster
Campbell Award: Ted Chiang
[year] [category]

1991:

Novel: The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold
Novella: "The Hemingway Hoax" by Joe Haldeman
Novelette: "The Manamouki" by Mike Resnick
Short Story: "Bears Discover Fire" by Terry Bisson
Non-Fiction Book: How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy by Orson Scott Card
Dramatic Presentation: Edward Scissorhands
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: Lan's Lantern (George Laskowski, ed.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Teddy Harvia
Campbell Award: Julia Ecklar
Special Award: Andrew I. Porter for many years of excellence in editing SF Chronicle
Special Award: Elst Weinstein for starting up and continuing the Hogus
[year] [category]

1990:

Novel: Hyperion by Dan Simmons
Novella: "The Mountains of Mourning" by Lois McMaster Bujold
Novelette: "Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another" by Robert Silverberg
Short Story: "Boobs" by Suzy McKee Charnas
Non-Fiction Book: The World Beyond the Hill by Alexei & Cory Panshin
Dramatic Presentation: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Don Maitz
Original Artwork: cover of Rimrunners by Don Maitz
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: The Mad 3 Party (Leslie Turek, ed.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Stu Shiffman
Campbell Award: Kristine Kathryn Rusch
[year] [category]

1989:

Novel: Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh
Novella: "The Last of the Winnebagos" by Connie Willis
Novelette: "Schrödinger's Kitten" by George Alec Effinger
Short Story: "Kirinyaga" by Mike Resnick
Non-Fiction Book: The Motion of Light in Water by Samuel R. Delany
Dramatic Presentation: Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: File 770 (Mike Glyer, ed.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Brad Foster and Diana Gallagher Wu (tie)
Campbell Award: Michaela Roessner
Special Award: SF-Lovers Digest for pioneering the use of computer bulletin boards in fandom
Special Award: Alex Schomburg for lifetime achievement in science fiction art
[year] [category]

1988:

Novel: The Uplift War by David Brin
Novella: "Eye for Eye" by Orson Scott Card
Novelette: "Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight" by Ursula K. Le Guin
Short Story: "Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers" by Lawrence Watt-Evans
Non-Fiction Book: Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder by Michael Whelan
Other Forms: Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons
Dramatic Presentation: The Princess Bride
Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: Texas SF Inquirer (Pat Mueller, ed.)
Fan Writer: Mike Glyer
Fan Artist: Brad Foster
Campbell Award: Judith Moffett
Special Award: The SF Oral History Association
[year] [category]

1987:

Novel: Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card
Novella: "Gilgamesh in the Outback" by Robert Silverberg
Novelette: "Permafrost" by Roger Zelazny
Short Story: "Tangents" by Greg Bear
Non-Fiction Book: Trillion Year Spree by Brian Aldiss with David Wingrove
Dramatic Presentation: Aliens
Professional Editor: Terry Carr
Professional Artist: Jim Burns
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: Ansible (Dave Langford, ed.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Brad Foster
Campbell Award: Karen Joy Fowler
[year] [category]

1986:

Novel: Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
Novella: "Twenty-four Views of Mount Fuji, by Hokusai" by Roger Zelazny
Novelette: "Paladin of the Lost Hour" by Harlan Ellison
Short Story: "Fermi and Frost" by Frederik Pohl
Non-Fiction Book: Science Made Stupid by Tom Weller
Dramatic Presentation: Back to the Future
Professional Editor: Judy-Lynn del Rey (declined by Lester del Rey)
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: Lan's Lantern (George Laskowski, ed.)
Fan Writer: Mike Glyer
Fan Artist: joan hanke-woods
Campbell Award: Melissa Scott
[year] [category]

1985:

Novel: Neuromancer by William Gibson
Novella: "Press Enter n" by John Varley
Novelette: "Bloodchild" by Octavia Butler
Short Story: "The Crystal Spheres" by David Brin
Non-Fiction Book: Wonder's Child: My Life in Science Fiction by Jack Williamson
Dramatic Presentation: 2010
Professional Editor: Terry Carr
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: File 770 (Mike Glyer, ed.)
Fan Writer: Dave Langford
Fan Artist: Alexis Gilliland
Campbell Award: Lucius Shepard
[year] [category]

1984:

Novel: Startide Rising by David Brin
Novella: "Cascade Point" by Timothy Zahn
Novelette: "Blood Music" by Greg Bear
Short Story: "Speech Sounds" by Octavia Butler
Non-Fiction Book: Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, vol. III, by Donald Tuck
Dramatic Presentation: Return of the Jedi
Professional Editor: Shawna McCarthy
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fanzine: File 770 (Mike Glyer, ed.)
Fan Writer: Mike Glyer
Fan Artist: Alexis Gilliland
Campbell Award: R. A. MacAvoy
Special Award: Larry T. Shaw for lifetime achievement as a science fiction editor
Special Award: Robert Bloch for fifty years as a science fiction professional
[year] [category]

1983:

Novel: Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov
Novella: "Souls" by Joanna Russ
Novelette: "Fire Watch" by Connie Willis
Short Story: "Melancholy Elephants" by Spider Robinson
Non-Fiction Book: Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction by James E. Gunn
Dramatic Presentation: Blade Runner
Professional Editor: Edward L. Ferman
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Fanzine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis
Fan Artist: Alexis Gilliland
Campbell Award: Paul O. Williams
[year] [category]

1982:

Novel: Downbelow Station by C. J. Cherryh
Novella: "The Saturn Game" by Poul Anderson
Novelette: "Unicorn Variation" by Roger Zelazny
Short Story: "The Pusher" by John Varley
Non-Fiction Book: Danse Macabre by Stephen King
Dramatic Presentation: Raiders of the Lost Ark
Professional Editor: Edward L. Ferman
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Fanzine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis
Fan Artist: Victoria Poyser
Campbell Award: Alexis Gilliland
Special Award: Mike Glyer for "keeping the fan in fanzine publishing"
[year] [category]

1981:

Novel: The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge
Novella: "Lost Dorsai" by Gordon R. Dickson
Novelette: "The Cloak and the Staff" by Gordon R. Dickson
Short Story: "Grotto of the Dancing Deer" by Clifford D. Simak
Non-Fiction Book: Cosmos by Carl Sagan
Dramatic Presentation: The Empire Strikes Back
Professional Editor: Edward L. Ferman
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Fanzine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fan Writer: Susan Wood
Fan Artist: Victoria Poyser
Campbell Award: Somtow Sucharitkul
Special Award: Edward L. Ferman for his effort to expand and improve the field
[year] [category]

1980:

Novel: The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke
Novella: "Enemy Mine" by Barry B. Longyear
Novelette: "Sandkings" by George R. R. Martin
Short Story: "The Way of Cross and Dragon" by George R. R. Martin
Non-Fiction Book: The Science Fiction Encyclopedia (Peter Nicholls, ed.)
Dramatic Presentation: Alien
Professional Editor: George H. Scithers
Professional Artist: Michael Whelan
Fanzine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)
Fan Writer: Bob Shaw
Fan Artist: Alexis Gilliland
Campbell Award: Barry B. Longyear
Gandalf Award (Grand Master): Ray Bradbury
[year] [category]

1979:

Novel: Dreamsnake by Vonda McIntyre
Novella: "The Persistence of Vision" by John Varley
Novelette: "Hunter's Moon" by Poul Anderson
Short Story: "Cassandra" by C. J. Cherryh
Dramatic Presentation: Superman
Professional Editor: Ben Bova
Professional Artist: Vincent DiFate
Fanzine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed.)
Fan Writer: Bob Shaw
Fan Artist: Bill Rotsler
Campbell Award: Stephen R. Donaldson
Gandalf Award (Grand Master): Ursula K. Le Guin
Gandalf Award (Book-Length Fantasy): The White Dragon by Anne McCaffrey
[year] [category]

1978:

Novel: Gateway by Frederik Pohl
Novella: "Stardance" by Spider and Jeanne Robinson
Novelette: "Eyes of Amber" by Joan D. Vinge
Short Story: "Jeffty Is Five" by Harlan Ellison
Dramatic Presentation: Star Wars
Professional Editor: George H. Scithers
Professional Artist: Rick Sternbach
Amateur Magazine: Locus (Charles and Dena Brown, eds.)
Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis
Fan Artist: Phil Foglio
Campbell Award: Orson Scott Card
Gandalf Award (Grand Master): Poul Anderson
Gandalf Award (Book-Length Fantasy): The Silmarillion by J. R. R. Tolkien (ed. by Christopher Tolkien)
[year] [category]

1977:

Novel: Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm
Novella: "By Any Other Name" by Spider Robinson and "Houston, Houston, Do You Read?" by James Tiptree, Jr. (tie)
Novelette: "The Bicentennial Man" by Isaac Asimov
Short Story: "Tricentennial" by Joe Haldeman
Dramatic Presentation: (No Award)
Professional Editor: Ben Bova
Professional Artist: Rick Sternbach
Amateur Magazine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed.)
Fan Writer: Susan Wood and Richard E. Geis (tie)
Fan Artist: Phil Foglio
Campbell Award: C. J. Cherryh
Special Award: George Lucas for Star Wars
Gandalf Award (Grand Master): Andre Norton
[year] [category]

1976:

Novel: The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
Novella: "Home Is the Hangman" by Roger Zelazny
Novelette: "The Borderland of Sol" by Larry Niven
Short Story: "Catch That Zeppelin!" by Fritz Leiber
Dramatic Presentation: A Boy and His Dog
Professional Editor: Ben Bova
Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas
Fanzine: Locus (Charles and Dena Brown, eds.)
Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis
Fan Artist: Tim Kirk
Campbell Award: Tom Reamy
Special Award: James E. Gunn for Alternate Worlds, The Illustrated History of Science Fiction
Gandalf Award (Grand Master): L. Sprague de Camp
[year] [category]

1975:

Novel: The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin
Novella: "A Song for Lya" by George R. R. Martin
Novelette: "Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans" by Harlan Ellison
Short Story: "The Hole Man" by Larry Niven
Dramatic Presentation: Young Frankenstein
Professional Editor: Ben Bova
Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas
Amateur Magazine: The Alien Critic (Richard E. Geis, ed.)
Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis
Fan Artist: Bill Rotsler
Campbell Award: P. J. Plauger
Special Award: Donald A. Wollheim as "the fan who has done everything"
Special Award: Walt Lee for Reference Guide to Fantastic Films
Gandalf Award (Grand Master): Fritz Leiber
[year] [category]

1974:

Novel: Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke
Novella: "The Girl Who Was Plugged In" by James Tiptree, Jr.
Novelette: "The Deathbird" by Harlan Ellison
Short Story: "The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas" by Ursula K. Le Guin
Dramatic Presentation: Sleeper
Professional Editor: Ben Bova
Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas
Amateur Magazine: Algol (Andy Porter, ed.) and The Alien Critic (Richard E. Geis, ed.) (tie)
Fan Writer: Susan Wood
Fan Artist: Tim Kirk
Campbell Award: Spider Robinson and Lisa Tuttle (tie)
Special Award: Chesley Bonestell for his illustrations
Gandalf Award (Grand Master): J. R. R. Tolkien
[year] [category]

1973:

Novel: The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
Novella: "The Word for World Is Forest" by Ursula K. Le Guin
Novelette: "Goat Song" by Poul Anderson
Short Story: "Eurema's Dam" by R. A Lafferty and "The Meeting" by Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth (tie)
Dramatic Presentation: Slaughterhouse-Five
Professional Editor: Ben Bova
Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas
Amateur Magazine: Energumen (Mike Glicksohn and Susan Wood Glicksohn, eds.)
Fan Writer: Terry Carr
Fan Artist: Tim Kirk
Campbell Award: Jerry Pournelle
Special Award: Pierre Versins for L'Encyclopedie de l'Utopie et de la science fiction
[year] [category]

1972:

Novel: To Your Scattered Bodies Go by Philip José Farmer
Novella: "The Queen of Air and Darkness" by Poul Anderson
Short Story: "Inconstant Moon" by Larry Niven
Dramatic Presentation: A Clockwork Orange
Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction
Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas
Amateur Magazine: Locus (Charles and Dena Brown, eds.)
Fan Writer: Harry Warner, Jr.
Fan Artist: Tim Kirk
Special Award: Harlan Ellison for excellence in anthologizing (Again, Dangerous Visions)
Special Award: Club du Livre d'Anticipation (France) for excellence in book production
Special Award: Nueva Dimension (Spain) for excellence in magazine production
[year] [category]

1971:

Novel: Ringworld by Larry Niven
Novella: "Ill Met in Lankhmar" by Fritz Leiber
Short Story: "Slow Sculpture" by Theodore Sturgeon
Dramatic Presentation: (No Award)
Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction
Professional Artist: Leo and Diane Dillon
Fanzine: Locus (Charles and Dena Brown, eds.)
Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis
Fan Artist: Alicia Austin
[year] [category]

1970:

Novel: The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
Novella: "Ship of Shadows" by Fritz Leiber
Short Story: "Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones" by Samuel R. Delany
Dramatic Presentation: News coverage of Apollo XI
Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction
Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas
Fanzine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed.)
Fan Writer: Bob Tucker
Fan Artist: Tim Kirk
[year] [category]

1969:

Novel: Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner
Novella: "Nightwings" by Robert Silverberg
Novelette: "The Sharing of Flesh" by Poul Anderson
Short Story: "The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World" by Harlan Ellison
Dramatic Presentation: 2001: A Space Odyssey
Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction
Professional Artist: Jack Gaughan
Fanzine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed.)
Fan Writer: Harry Warner, Jr.
Fan Artist: Vaughn Bodé
Special Award: Neil Armstrong, Edwin Aldrin, and Michael Collins for "The Best Moon Landing Ever"
[year] [category]

1968:

Novel: Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny
Novella: "Weyr Search" by Anne McCaffrey and "Riders of the Purple Wage" by Philip José Farmer (tie)
Novelette: "Gonna Roll Them Bones" by Fritz Leiber
Short Story: "I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream" by Harlan Ellison
Dramatic Presentation: "City on the Edge of Forever" (Star Trek, by Harlan Ellison)
Professional Magazine: If
Professional Artist: Jack Gaughan
Fanzine: Amra (George Scithers, ed.)
Fan Writer: Ted White
Fan Artist: George Barr
Special Award: Harlan Ellison for Dangerous Visions
Special Award: Gene Roddenberry for Star Trek
[year] [category]

1967:

Novel: The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
Novelette: "The Last Castle" by Jack Vance
Short Story: "Neutron Star" by Larry Niven
Dramatic Presentation: "The Menagerie" (Star Trek)
Professional Magazine: If
Professional Artist: Jack Gaughan
Fanzine: Niekas (Ed Meskys and Felice Rolfe, eds.)
Fan Writer: Alexei Panshin
Fan Artist: Jack Gaughan
Special Award: CBS Television for 21st Century
[year] [category]

1966:

Novel: ... And Call Me Conrad by Roger Zelazny and Dune by Frank Herbert (tie)
Short Fiction: " 'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman" by Harlan Ellison
Professional Magazine: If
Professional Artist: Frank Frazetta
Amateur Magazine: ERB-dom (Camille Cazedessus, Jr., ed.)
Best All-Time Series: the "Foundation" series by Isaac Asimov
[year] [category]

1965:

Novel: The Wanderer by Fritz Leiber
Short Story: "Soldier, Ask Not" by Gordon R. Dickson
Special Drama: Dr. Strangelove
Magazine: Analog
Artist: John Schoenherr
Publisher: Ballantine
Fanzine: Yandro (Robert and Juanita Coulson, eds.)
[year] [category]

1964:

Novel: Way Station by Clifford D. Simak
Short Fiction: "No Truce with Kings" by Poul Anderson
Professional Magazine: Analog
Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller
SF Book Publisher: Ace Books
Amateur Magazine: Amra (George Scithers, ed.)
[year] [category]

1963:

Novel: The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
Short Fiction: "The Dragon Masters" by Jack Vance
Dramatic Presentation: (No Award)
Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction
Professional Artist: Roy G. Krenkel
Amateur Magazine: Xero (Richard and Pat Lupoff, eds.)
Special Award: P. Schuyler Miller for book reviews in Analog
Special Award: Isaac Asimov for science articles in Fantasy & Science Fiction
[year] [category]

1962:

Novel: Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein
Short Fiction: the "Hothouse" series by Brian W. Aldiss
Dramatic Presentation: The Twilight Zone
Professional Magazine: Analog
Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller
Fanzine: Warhoon (Richard Bergeron, ed.)
Special Award: Cele Goldsmith for editing Amazing and Fantastic
Special Award: Donald H. Tuck for The Handbook of Science Fiction and Fantasy
Special Award: Fritz Leiber and the Hoffman Electric Corp. for the use of science fiction in advertisements
[year] [category]

1961:

Novel: A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr.
Short Fiction: "The Longest Voyage" by Poul Anderson
Dramatic Presentation: The Twilight Zone
Professional Magazine: Astounding/Analog
Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller
Fanzine: Who Killed Science Fiction? (Earl Kemp, ed.)
[year] [category]

1960:

Novel: Starship Troopers by Robert A. Heinlein
Short Fiction: "Flowers for Algernon" by Daniel Keyes
Dramatic Presentation: The Twilight Zone
Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction
Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller
Fanzine: Cry of the Nameless (F. M. and Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey, and Wally Weber, eds.)
Special Award: Hugo Gernsback as "The Father of Magazine Science Fiction"
[year] [category]

1959:

Novel: A Case of Conscience by James Blish
Novelette: "The Big Front Yard" by Clifford D. Simak
Short Story: "That Hell-Bound Train" by Robert Bloch
SF or Fantasy Movie: (No Award)
Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction
Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas
Amateur Magazine: Fanac (Ron Ellik and Terry Carr, eds.)
New Author of 1958: (No Award, but Brian W. Aldiss received a plaque as runner-up)
[year] [category]

1958:

Novel or Novelette: The Big Time by Fritz Leiber
Short Story: "Or All the Seas With Oysters" by Avram Davidson
Outstanding Movie: The Incredible Shrinking Man
Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction
Outstanding Artist: Frank Kelly Freas
Outstanding Actifan: Walter A. Willis
[year] [category]

1957:

American Professional Magazine: Astounding
British Professional Magazine: New Worlds
Fan Magazine: Science-Fiction Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr., Ray Van Houten, and Frank Prieto, eds.)
[year] [category]

1956:

Novel: Double Star by Robert A. Heinlein
Novelette: "Exploration Team" by Murray Leinster
Short Story: "The Star" by Arthur C. Clarke
Feature Writer: Willy Ley
Magazine: Astounding
Artist: Frank Kelly Freas
Fan Magazine: Inside & Science Fiction Advertiser (Ron Smith, ed.)
Most Promising New Author: Robert Silverberg
Book Reviewer: Damon Knight
[year] [category]

1955:

Novel: They'd Rather Be Right by Mark Clifton and Frank Riley
Novelette: "The Darfsteller" by Walter M. Miller, Jr.
Short Story: "Allamagoosa" by Eric Frank Russell
Magazine: Astounding
Artist: Frank Kelly Freas
Fan Magazine: Fantasy Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr. and Ray Van Houten, eds.)
Special Award: Sam Moskowitz as "Mystery Guest" and for his work on past conventions
[year] [category]

1954 (awarded in 2004):

Novel: Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
Novella: "A Case of Conscience" by James Blish
Novelette: "Earthman, Come Home" by James Blish
Short Story: "The Nine Billion Names of God" by Arthur C. Clarke
Related Book: Conquest of the Moon by Wernher von Braun, Fred L. Wipple, and Willey Ley
Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: "The War of the Worlds" Parmount Pictures, Directed by Byron Haskin, screenplay by Barre Lyndon, based on a novel by H. G. Wells
Professional Editor: John W. Campbell, Jr.
Professional Artist: Chesley Bonestell
Fanzine: Slant ed. Walt Willis, art ed. James White
Fan Writer: Bob Tucker
[year] [category]

1953:

Novel: The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester
Professional Magazine: Galaxy and Astounding (tie)
Excellence in Fact Articles: Willy Ley
Cover Artist: Ed Emshwiller and Hannes Bok (tie)
Interior Illustrator: Virgil Finlay
New SF Author or Artist: Philip José Farmer
Number 1 Fan Personality: Forest J. Ackerman
[year] [category]

1951 (awarded in 2001):

Novel: Farmer in the Sky by Robert A. Heinlein
Novella: "The Man Who Sold the Moon" by Robert A. Heinlein
Novelette: "The Little Black Bag" by C. M. Kornbluth
Short Story: "To Serve Man" by Damon Knight
Dramatic Presentation: Destination Moon
Professional Editor: John W. Campbell, Jr.
Professional Artist: Kelly Freas
Fanzine: Science Fiction News Letter (Bob Tucker, ed.)
Fan Writer: Bob Silverberg
Fan Artist: Jack Gaughan
[year] [category]

1946 (awarded in 1996):

Novel: The Mule by Isaac Asimov
Novella: "Animal Farm" by George Orwell
Novelette: "First Contact" by Murray Leinster
Short Story: "Uncommon Sense" by Hal Clement
Dramatic Presentation: The Picture of Dorian Gray
Professional Editor: John W. Campbell, Jr.
Professional Artist: Virgil Finlay
Fanzine: Voice of the Imagi-Nation (Forest J Ackerman, ed.)
Fan Writer: Forest J Ackerman
Fan Artist: William Rotsler
"World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at
<mpc@wsfs.org>.
To Hugo Award home page.
To WSFS/Worldcon home page.
World Science Fiction Society, Post Office Box 426159, Kendall Square Station, Cambridge, MA 02142 USA. <webmaster@wsfs.org>.